2026 Multi-Marketplace Calculator

Calculate Net Profit & Compare Fees Across 5 Marketplaces

Never wonder which platform gives you the biggest payout. Enter your sale price once to see exact take-home cash on Poshmark, Mercari, Depop, eBay, and Etsy.

100% Free & No Sign-up Instant Client-Side Math 2026 Fee Schedules Verified
Interactive Profit Matrix

Cross-Platform Profit & Fee Comparison

Enter your numbers once — instantly see your net take-home pay across 5 marketplaces.

Sale & Cost Inputs

USD ($)
$
Presets:
$
$
$
Highest Net Payout
Depop pays you $45.91
Depop Best Payout
Vintage, Y2K & Streetwear
$45.91
Net Profit (70.6% margin)
Total Fees$2.60(4.0%)
Your COGS$15.00
Return on Cost (ROI)306%
Fee rule: 0% US marketplace fee + 3.3% + $0.45 Depop Payments feeFull Guide
Etsy
Handmade, Craft & Vintage
$41.88
Net Profit (64.4% margin)
Total Fees$6.63(10.2%)
Your COGS$15.00
Return on Cost (ROI)279%
Fee rule: $0.20 listing + 6.5% transaction + 3% + $0.25 payment processingFull Guide
Mercari
General Resale & Electronics
$39.62
Net Profit (61.0% margin)
Total Fees$8.88(13.7%)
Your COGS$15.00
Return on Cost (ROI)264%
Fee rule: 10% selling fee ($6.50) + 2.9% + $0.50 payment fee ($2.38)Full Guide
eBay
Global Marketplace & Collectibles
$39.59
Net Profit (60.9% margin)
Total Fees$8.91(13.7%)
Your COGS$15.00
Return on Cost (ROI)264%
Fee rule: 13.25% + $0.30 standard final value feeFull Guide
Poshmark
Fashion & Closet Reselling
$35.50
Net Profit (54.6% margin)
Total Fees$13.00(20.0%)
Your COGS$15.00
Return on Cost (ROI)237%
Fee rule: 20% commission on item sale price ($65.00 × 20%)Full Guide
Calculations run client-side with 2026 fee tables. Rates updated weekly.

Why Every Reseller Needs a Dedicated Profit Calculator

Hidden transaction percentages, flat listing fees, and shipping deductions can erase up to 35% of your gross sales if you do not calculate margins prior to listing.

Clear Side-by-Side Payouts

A $50 sale on Mercari does not return the same profit as a $50 sale on Poshmark or eBay. See exact dollar differences instantly to choose where to list high-ticket inventory.

Reverse Target Pricing

Bought a vintage jacket for $15 and need a clean $35 profit? Switch to Target Profit mode to calculate the exact listing price required on each marketplace.

Protect Your True ROI

Factor in packaging supplies, poly mailer labels, and shipping discounts so you never sell an item at a break-even or negative return.

2026 Resale Marketplace Fee Schedule

Direct comparison of official commission rates, payment processing, and listing costs.

Updated Weekly
PlatformSelling / Marketplace FeePayment ProcessingListing FeeShipping PolicyBest Suited ForCalculator
Poshmark20% ($15+) or Flat $2.95 (<$15)Included in 20%FreeBuyer pays flat $7.97 (seller can discount)Designer fashion, shoes & branded apparelCalculate
Mercari10% standard2.9% + $0.50 per saleFreePrepaid QR code or ship on your ownElectronics, toys, collectibles & home goodsCalculate
Depop0% in US / UK3.3% + $0.45 via Depop PaymentsFreeDepop USPS labels or own shippingGen Z streetwear, Y2K & vintage clothingCalculate
eBay~13.25% + $0.30 (Category varies)Included in Final Value Fee250 free listings/mo, then $0.35Calculated or flat rate shippingMassive global reach & rare collectiblesCalculate
Etsy6.5% transaction fee3.0% + $0.25$0.20 per item (4 months)Calculated or custom fixed shippingHandmade crafts, supplies & 20+ year vintageCalculate
Reseller Pro Tip

Tired of Manually Calculating & Cross-Posting?

Top 6-figure resellers don’t list on just one marketplace. Cross-list your inventory across Poshmark, Mercari, eBay, and Depop simultaneously in 1-click with automated delisting when an item sells.

Auto-delist when sold Inventory & profit analytics Bulk image background remover
Try Vendoo (25% Off)Free trial available • No credit card needed

How Marketplace Fees Work: The 2026 Reseller Guide

Selling second-hand clothing, vintage goods, or retail arbitrage inventory online has evolved dramatically. While platforms originally charged straightforward flat fees, modern marketplaces now divide fees into selling commissions, payment processing surcharges, and shipping adjustments.

1. The Real Math Behind a $50 Resale Transaction

Assume you purchased a designer sweater for $15 at a thrift store or liquidation sale, and you sell it for $50:

PlatformSale PriceTotal FeesYour CostNet Profit
Depop$50.00-$2.10 (3.3% + $0.45)-$15.00$32.90
Mercari$50.00-$6.95 (10% + 2.9% + $0.50)-$15.00$28.05
eBay$50.00-$6.93 (13.25% + $0.30)-$15.00$28.07
Poshmark$50.00-$10.00 (20%)-$15.00$25.00

2. Four Proven Ways to Minimize Reselling Fees

  • Bundle Listings Together: On platforms with fixed per-order fees (like eBay’s $0.30 or Depop’s $0.45), combining multiple pieces into one bundle amortizes the fixed transaction fee over a higher dollar total.
  • Negotiate via Offers with Fees in Mind: When sending private discounts to likers on Poshmark, remember that mandatory shipping discounts ($2.02 or $7.97) come directly out of your payout.
  • Opt Out of Optional Paid Advertising: Unless your category is intensely saturated, avoid 10%+ promoted listing fees on eBay and 15% offsite ads on Etsy until organic velocity slows down.
  • Reuse Packaging & Buy Bulk Supplies: Spending $2 on a bubble mailer from retail stores eliminates profit. Buying 100-pack mailers online brings per-item packaging costs down to $0.15.
Seller Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about seller fees, payouts, and optimizing your take-home margins.

Depop currently has the lowest seller commission in the US and UK with 0% marketplace fees (only a standard payment processing fee of 3.3% + $0.45 applies). Mercari charges a 10% selling fee, eBay averages 13.25% + $0.30, Etsy charges 6.5% + payment fees, and Poshmark charges a flat 20% on sales $15 and over.